Jennifer Wiley, And David Wiley
[…] The court later asked David to clarify whether he was claiming that spanking the

children was a freedom of religion issue. David clarified that he was no longer

arguing that.

       ER 610 provides, "Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on

matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of


                                             12
No. 74818-1-1/13




their nature the witness' credibility is impaired or enhanced." The Washington

constitution also protects religious freedom in the context of the courtroom. Wash.

Const, art 1, § 11. It provides, in part, "No religious qualification shall be required

for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a

witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be

questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight

of his testimony." Id.

       Neither the evidentiary rules nor the constitution prohibit the questions

asked below.       David had previously maintained that prohibiting corporal

punishment violated his religious beliefs. The court's questions were clarifying