Darrell De Tienne, V Shorelines Hearings Board
[…] Dep't of Ecology. 125 Wn.2d 196, 203, 884 P.2d 910 (1994) (citing RCW

90.58.140(1), (2)).

       The SMA is liberally construed "to give full effect to the objectives and purposes

for which it was enacted." RCW 90.58.900. The essential purpose of the SMA is to

protect the shorelines of the state because they are "among the most valuable and

fragile of its natural resources." RCW 90.58.020. Permitted shoreline uses must be

designed and conducted in a manner that minimizes damage to the ecology, damage to

the environment, and interference with the public's use of Washington's water. RCW

90.58.020. The SMA provides, in pertinent part:

       The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most
       valuable and fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern
       throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and
       preservation. .. . There is, therefor, a clear and urgent demand for a


        9 De Tienne makes a number of additional arguments in the footnotes of his brief. Arguments
raised in footnotes need not be considered. Tamosaitisv. Bechtel Nat'l, Inc., 182 Wn. App. 241, 248 n.2,
327P.3d 1309(2014).


                                                   24
No. 74844-1-1/25


        planned, rational, and concerted effort... to prevent the inherent harm in
        an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines.

RCW 90.58.020.


        To ensure coordinated development of our shorelines, the SMA establishes a

permit system, with the primary responsibility for its administration upon local

government, for the control of such development consistent with the SMA and the local