Darrell De Tienne, V Shorelines Hearings Board
[…] the SMA and SMP great weight. Cornelius v. Dep't of Ecology. 182 Wn.2d 574, 585,

344 P.3d 199 (2015); Weyerhaeuser Co. v. King County. 91 Wn.2d 721, 736, 592 P.2d

1108 (1979); Pres. Our Islands. 133 Wn. App. at 529. If the SHB "interpretation is

consistent with the language of the [SMA], and clearly serves to further its goals," we

affirm the SHB decision. Weyerhaeuser. 91 Wn.2d at 736.

Timeliness of SHB Decision

        De Tienne contends that because the SHB did not comply with the statutory

mandate to issue the decision within 210 days, the decision is void.11 RCW

90.58.180(3). We review de novo whether the SHB order exceeds statutory authority.

RCW 34.05.570(3)(b); Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth Momt. Hr'gs Bd.. 172 Wn.2d

144, 155, 256 P.3d 1193 (2011).

        Under RCW 90.58.180(3), the SHB "shall issue its decision on the appeal.. .

within one hundred eighty days after the date the petition is filed with the board" plus an



         11 Contrary to de Tienne's assertion on appeal, the petitions filed by the Garrisons and the
Coalition were not "the only petitions before the Board at the time ofthe hearing." The Garrisons' petition
was dismissed prior to the hearing, while de Tienne's petition was neverdismissed.

                                                    27
No. 74844-1-1/28


additional "thirty days upon a showing of good cause."12 RCW 90.58.180(3) states, in

pertinent part:

        The board shall issue its decision on the appeal authorized under. .. this
        section within one hundred eighty days after the date the petition is filed
        with the board or a petition to intervene is filed by the department or the
        attorney general, whichever is later. The time period may be extended by
        the board for a period of thirty days upon a showing of good cause or may
        be waived by the parties.

        The Garrisons filed a petition for review with the SHB on June 11, 2013. The

Coalition filed a petition for review on June 25, 2013. De Tienne filed a petition for

review on June 28, 2013. The parties stipulated to consolidation of the petitions. The