Darrell De Tienne, V Shorelines Hearings Board
[…] through (iii) for project permits "addressing significant public safety risks, as defined by the department of
transportation." Laws of 2015, 3d Spec. Sess., ch. 15, § 7. The amendments do not affect our analysis
here.



                                                     25
No. 74844-1-1/26


judicial review is limited to the record before the SHB. Buechel. 125 Wn.2d at 202.

       As the party challenging the SHB decision, de Tienne bears the burden of

demonstrating the invalidity of the SHB's actions. RCW 34.05.570(1 )(a); Pres. Our

Islands v. Shorelines Hr'gs Bd.. 133 Wn. App. 503, 515, 137 P.3d 31 (2006). We can

grant relief only if the "person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by

the action complained of." RCW 34.05.570(1 )(d); Denslev v. Dep't of Ret. Svs.. 162

Wn.2d 210, 216-17, 173 P.3d 885 (2007).

       We review the SHB decision to determine whether it is arbitrary and capricious

and supported by substantial evidence in light of the entire record. Buechel. 125 Wn.2d