IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune
from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of
Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
(relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized
by statute.
13
Section 8521(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a), states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of
this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the
purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity
reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
Section 8522(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states:
The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the
Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances
set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in