IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of
Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
(relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized
by statute.
13
Section 8521(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a), states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of
this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the
purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity
reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
Section 8522(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), states:
The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the
Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances
set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in
this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528
(relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar
to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising
out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable
under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the
injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of
sovereign immunity.
18
enumerated exceptions to immunity.” Page v. City of Philadelphia, 25 A.3d 471,
475 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (emphasis added). The exceptions to sovereign immunity
must be strictly construed because “the clear intent of the legislature is to insulate
the government from exposure to tort liability.”