USPS v. PRC
[…] See 39 U.S.C. §§ 3621– 29. Although the Act affords the Commission some flexibility in carrying out its charge, see id. § 3622 (authorizing Commission to create “modern system for regulating rates” but also mandating that Commission account for certain “factors,” “objectives” and “requirements” in so doing), the Congress set forth a price cap for market-dominant products, generally limiting each price increase to an amount equal to the annual change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). See id. § 3622(d)(1)(A). The Act also provides “procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an expedited basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances” 2 Postal Regulatory Commission, Order Resolving Issues on Remand, Order No. 2623, Docket No. R2013–11R (July 29, 2015) (Order No. 2623). 4 without regard to the CPI-U limitation. Id. § 3622(d)(1)(E).