IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 6
¶13. We now turn to a discussion of the Mississippi statutory law establishing the life of
and the statute of limitations applicable to judgments and the execution of those judgments.
We will then address caselaw applying the statutes.
¶14. “In Mississippi, the life of a judgment is seven years . . . .” Id. “All actions founded
on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record in this state, shall be brought
within seven (7) years next after the rendition of such judgment or decree, or last renewal of
judgment or decree, whichever is later.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-43. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 15-1-47 (Rev. 2012) further provides:
A judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien
on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years
from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the
expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a
judgment or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or
other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years.
¶15. As previously stated, the parties agree that the seven-year statute of limitations on
Mary’s ability to enforce or extend the $116,000 judgment began to run on January 22, 2006.
The parties further agree that, if uninterrupted, the statute of limitations on Mary’s claim