IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The statute provides the following:
All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record
in this state, shall be brought within seven (7) years next after the rendition of
such judgment or decree, or last renewal of judgment or decree, whichever is
later.
A judgment or decree can be renewed only if, at the time of renewal, the
existing judgment or decree has not expired. A judgment or decree may be
renewed by the filing with the clerk of the court that rendered such judgment
or decree a Notice of Renewal of Judgment or Decree . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-43.
¶18. In addition, as discussed, section 15-1-47 states:
A judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien
on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years
from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the
expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a
8
judgment or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or
other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years.
¶19. Thus, based upon sections 15-1-43 and 15-1-47, our statutory law establishes that an
action to renew a judgment must be filed within seven years from the date of entry of the
original judgment. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-43. If a party fails to renew a judgment within