J-A22034-16
[…] potentially afforded by Section 302. However, there is no rational basis for placing a two (2)
hour stop-watch on physicians in the course of evaluating patients with extreme, even potentially
life-threatening issues which may require more than two hours to ensure medical stability and
determine the cause of mental disability.
Reading Hospital's brief cites to the state of Washington's involuntary commitment
statute which offers helpful insight to how other courts have analyzed the issues raised by
Appellant. Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) §71.05.153(4) states:
Within three hours after arrival, not counting time periods prior to medical
clearance, the person must be examined by a mental health professional. Within
twelve hours of notice of the need for evaluation, not counting time periods prior
to medical clearance, the designated mental health professional must determine
whether the individual meets detention criteria.
The Washington statute sensibly allows for extra time for medical evaluation and
clearance before assessing a patient's mental health. Additionally, it draws a clear distinction
between medical clearances and mental health examinations. Although Dr. Gordon did not sign