Carmen, D. v. Carmen, G.
[…] J-A16022-16


See id. at 7-8. The same rationale applies in this case. Although Joan was

fully aware of the litigation, she was not joined as an indispensable party.

Thus, although Joan’s inaction may have frustrated efficient resolution of this

dispute, that does not mean we can overlook her absence when determining

if the trial court possessed subject matter jurisdiction over Dana’s petition

for enforcement.

      Dana argues that Joan is not an indispensable party because the trial

court lacked the authority to modify the MSA. Specifically, Dana argues that

section 3105(c) of the Divorce Code prohibits a trial court from modifying a

marital settlement agreement.      Section 3105(c) provides that, “In the

absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a

provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests

between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or

expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court.”      23 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 3105(c).

      Dana’s argument fails because section 3105(c) only bars a trial court

from modifying an MSA provision “regarding the disposition of existing

property rights and interests between the parties[.]”     Id.   In this case, if

Gary did not own VECA stock when the parties executed the MSA, then the

trial court would not be modifying a provision regarding existing property

rights and interests because Gary lacked ownership at that time. In other