Carmen, D. v. Carmen, G.
[…] trial court would not be modifying a provision regarding existing property

rights and interests because Gary lacked ownership at that time. In other

words, if the trial court determines that no transfer occurred in 2006, the



                                    - 12 -
J-A16022-16


trial court would not be modifying any interest or right conferred by the MSA

because the MSA only conferred rights and interests related to the property

actually owned by Gary and Dana. Thus, section 3105(c) does not bar the

joinder of Joan in this action.

      Dana also argues that section 3331 of the Divorce Code bars Gary’s

collateral attack on the MSA. Section 3331 provides that:

      The validity of a decree of divorce or annulment issued by a
      court shall not be questioned, except by appeal, in any court or
      place in this Commonwealth after the death of either party to the
      proceeding. If it is shown that a party who subsequently
      attempts to question the validity of the decree had full
      knowledge of the facts and circumstances later complained of at
      the time of issuance of the decree or failed to take any action
      despite this knowledge within two years after the date of the
      decree, the party shall be barred from questioning the decree,
      and it shall be valid in all courts and places within this
      Commonwealth.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331.

      Dana’s argument fails for two reasons. First, Gary is not attacking the

validity of the divorce decree. To the contrary, he agrees that the divorce

decree, and thus the MSA, is enforceable. Instead, he argues that the plain