Opinion issued November 15, 2016
[…] If a defendant fails to request a limiting
instruction at the time the evidence is admitted, the court is not obligated to include
a limiting instruction in the charge. See, e.g., Williams v. State, 273 S.W.3d 200,
230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 254 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2007); Hammock v. State, 46 S.W.3d 889, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). But
that principle does do not prohibit the trial court from giving such an instruction on
its own initiative. See, e.g., Williams, 273 S.W.3d at 230; Delgado, 235 S.W.3d at
254; Hammock, 46 S.W.3d at 893.
Under Article 36.14, the trial court is required to give the jury “a written
charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 36.14; see Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 433 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
6
In this case, there was evidence of extraneous offenses, including Longoria’s use
of drugs and the implication that Longoria may have stolen the gun. The State had