STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and
the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled
the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or
the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be
liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or
death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was caused under
circumstances that constitute a felony. [MCL 600.2922(1).]
MCL 600.2922(6) sets forth the damages available in wrongful-death actions. Wesche v
Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 90; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). That provision states, in
relevant part, as follows:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the
court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances
including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the
estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the
time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the
loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. [MCL 600.2922(6).]
The word “including” in MCL 600.2922(6) “indicates an intent by the Legislature to
permit the award of any type of damages, economic and noneconomic, deemed justified by the
2
In the trial court, the parties stipulated as to the scope of the claim for conscious pain and