FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Four days later, he was transferred
into the custody of the Department of Homeland Security and
was thereafter placed into removal proceedings, charged with
LEMUS V. LYNCH 5
being inadmissible as an alien who was or had been a
trafficker in illicit controlled substances.
In proceedings before the IJ, Lemus admitted that he was
involved in drug trafficking and was to be paid $3,000 for his
thwarted attempt to bring marijuana into the United States.
Nevertheless, he sought relief through an application for
cancellation of removal, a course available to certain
permanent residents. Section 240(A)(a) of the Immigration
and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), authorizes
the Attorney General to cancel the removal of a person who:
“(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence for not less than 5 years; (2) has resided in the
United States continuously for 7 years after having been
admitted in any status; and (3) has not been convicted of any
aggravated felony.”
The government argued that Lemus was not eligible for
this relief because he had not fulfilled the seven-year
continuous residency requirement. Lemus acknowledged that
he could not independently satisfy this requirement, since he
had only been a legal resident for approximately five years