Jose Lemus v. Loretta E. Lynch
[…] Four days later, he was transferred into the custody of the Department of Homeland Security and was thereafter placed into removal proceedings, charged with LEMUS V. LYNCH 5 being inadmissible as an alien who was or had been a trafficker in illicit controlled substances. In proceedings before the IJ, Lemus admitted that he was involved in drug trafficking and was to be paid $3,000 for his thwarted attempt to bring marijuana into the United States. Nevertheless, he sought relief through an application for cancellation of removal, a course available to certain permanent residents. Section 240(A)(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), authorizes the Attorney General to cancel the removal of a person who: “(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years; (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status; and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.” The government argued that Lemus was not eligible for this relief because he had not fulfilled the seven-year continuous residency requirement.