This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] On September 3, 2013 -- 41 days after the orders were
mailed by Family Court -- the mother, through counsel, filed
objections. Counsel, attempting to explain the tardiness of the
objections, stated that Staten Island Legal Services had "never
received any order[], finding or notice of decision despite being
Attorney of Record in this action." Family Court denied the
mother's objections as untimely, and confirmed and continued the
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 183
Support Magistrate's orders, without reaching the merits of the
mother's contentions.
Family Court relied on Family Court Act § 439 (e),
which provides that
"[s]pecific written objections to a final
order of a support magistrate may be filed by
either party with the court within thirty
days after receipt of the order in court or
by personal service, or, if the objecting
party or parties did not receive the order in
court or by personal service, thirty-five
days after mailing of the order to such party
or parties" (emphasis added).
The objections had been filed more than 35 days after Family
Court mailed the orders to the mother. Family Court further
ruled that "the mailing of a copy of the order and findings of
fact to a party of the proceedings satisfies the requirements of