This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] proceeding, whether administrative or judicial, the attorney is
deemed to act as his agent in all respects relevant to the
proceeding. Thus any documents, particularly those purporting to
have legal effect on the proceeding, should be served on the
attorney the party has chosen to handle the matter on his behalf"
(Bianca, 43 NY2d at 173). Indeed, "[t]his is not simply a matter
of courtesy and fairness; it is the traditional and accepted
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 183
practice which has been all but universally codified" (id.). In
particular, as the Court noted, CPLR 2103 (b) provides that
"[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court,
papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be
served upon the party's attorney."
Bianca governs here. The reference to the mailing of
the order to a "party or parties" in Family Court Act § 439 (e)
must be read to require that the order be mailed to the party's
counsel, in order for the statutory time requirement to commence.