This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] Johnson v. Ottomeier, 45 Wn.2d 419, 423, 275 P.2d 723 (1954). Accordingly, under the
facts of this case the MNSOL's three year statute of limitations, plus one year tolling for
a good faith mediation request, applies to the child death claim. See RCW 4.16.350;
RCW 7.70.110, .010. Restated, the MNSOL applies in this case because the wrongful
death claim itself falls within the broad sweep ofthe "result of health care" provision of
the noted statutes. See id. The application here of the MNSOL is not because the
3
RCW 4.24.010 provides in relevant part:
A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support of his or
her minor child ... may maintain or join as a party an action as plaintiff for the
injury or death of the child.
2
No. 92216-1
(Madsen, C.J., concurring)
wrongful death claim is derivative of some personal claim that the decedent may have
had. See Johnson, 45 Wn.2d at 423.
I aclmowledge that this decision somewhat alters our wrongful death
jurisprudence, but in a very limited way.