This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] (3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be
commenced within three years ....
10 Thestatute, RCW 4.16.350, was again amended in 1976, which is the version currently
governing medical negligence. Wood, 38 Wn. App. at 347.
8
Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Dist. eta/.
No. 92216-1
RCW 4.16.350 and RCW 7.70.110 neither expressly include nor exclude
wrongful death actions. The broad language of RCW 4.16.350 and RCW 7.70.110 is
illuminated by other provisions of chapter 7.70 RCW that specifically mention "death"
or "wrongful death" resulting from medical negligence. RCW 7.70.090 states:
Members of the board of directors or other governing body of a public or
private hospital are not individually liable for personal injuries or death
resulting from health care administered by a health care provider granted
privileges to provide health care at the hospital unless the decision to
grant the privilege to provide health care at the hospital constitutes gross
negligence.
(Emphasis added.) The grant of limited immunity from liability for death, while not
implicated in this case, implies that such a liability exists under chapter 7.70 RCW. 11
Additionally, claim reporting requirements found in RCW 7.70.140(2)(a) also