This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] Saints, 141 Wn. App. 407,422-23, 167 P.3d 1193 (2007)).
9
Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Oist. et a/.
No. 92216-1
conclude that the legislature intended to subject wrongful death claims caused by
medical negligence to the provisions of chapter 7.70 RCW.
RCW 7.70.150(1) also displays the legislative intent to include wrongful death
claims under chapter 7.70 RCW. Although this provision has been struck down as
unconstitutional, it has not been repealed. Putman v. Wenatchee Valley Med. Ctr., PS,
166 Wn.2d 974, 977, ~ 1, 216 P.3d 374 (2009). RCW 7.70.150(1) provides in part:
In an action against an individual health care provider under this chapter
for personal injury or wrongful death in which the injury is alleged to have
been caused by an act or omission that violates the accepted standard
of care, the plaintiff must file a certificate of merit at the time of
commencing the action ....
(Emphasis added.)
The repeated references to wrongful death claims in chapter 7.70 RCW