This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related
services, including ... a physician ....
(3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced
within three years.
Further a one year tolling provision is provided in RCW 7.70.110 as follows:
The making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to
damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of
action tmder this chapter shall toll the statute oflimitations provided in RCW
4.16.350 for one year.
2
RCW 7.70.010 provides:
The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign power, hereby
modifies as set forth in this chapter and in RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter
amended, certain substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and
causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for
injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976.
(Emphasis added.)
No. 92216-1
(Madsen, C.J., concurring)
MNSOL upon the claim for death of a child here. I write separately to emphasize the
limited scope of the decision in this case.
The present wrongful death claim, brought under the child death statute, RCW
4.24.010, 3 is based on alleged medical negligence. By its terms, the MNSOL applies to
"[a]ny civil action" where damages for injury are alleged "as a result of health care."
RCW 4.16.350. In RCW 7.70.010, the legislature expressly modified "as set forth in
[chapter 7.70 RCW] and in RCW 4.16.350 ... certain substantive and procedural aspects
of all civil actions and causes of action ... for damages for injury occurring as a result
of health care." RCW 7.70.010 (emphasis added). Here, the wrongful death action falls
within the broad reach of the MNSOL because it is based on a claim for damages
allegedly resulting from the provision of health care. A wrongful death action "derives