This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] But, as
discussed above, in the health care context the legislature has carved out an exception
making the MNSOL applicable. Outside of the health care context, however, the general
torts catchall three year SOL still applies.
Finally, I note that a wrongful death action itself remains a "separate and distinct"
cause of action. Bowers v. Fibreboard Corp., 66 Wn. App. 454, 460, 832 P.2d 523
( 1992). This case does not change the distinct character of a wrongful death claim. It
merely recognizes the exception that the legislature has carved out for all claims alleging
4
RCW 4.16.080 provides in relevant part, "The following actions shall be commenced within
three years: ... (2) An action for ... any other injury to the person or rights of another not
hereinafter enumerated."
3
No. 92216-1
(Madsen, C.J., concurring)
damages resulting from health care. Accordingly, this case is not an invitation to go
behind any wrongful death action to the underlying harm in search of a potentially more