This opinion was filed for reeord
[…] Medical negligence cases fell within the limitation statutes applicable to all tort claims.
Bixler v. Bowman, 94 Wn.2d 146, 148, 614 P.2d 1290 (1980); Wood v. Gibbons, 38
Wn. App. 343, 346-47, 685 P.2d 619 (1984). "In 1971 the Washington Legislature, in
harmony with the nationwide trend to limit recovery by medical malpractice victims,
enacted RCW 4.16.350, which governs the statute of limitations for medical
malpractice suits." 10 Donna L. Walker, Recent Case, Bixler v. Bowman, 94 Wn. 2d
146, 614 P.2d 1290 (1980), 16 GONZ. L. REV. 825, 833 (1980).
The pertinent provisions of RCW 4.16.350 provide,
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care
which is provided after June 25, 1976, against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or
related services, including, but not limited to, a physician ....
(3) ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be
commenced within three years ....
10 Thestatute, RCW 4.16.350, was again amended in 1976, which is the version currently
governing medical negligence. Wood, 38 Wn. App. at 347.
8
Fast et a/. v. Kennewick Pub. Hasp. Dist. eta/.
No. 92216-1
RCW 4.16.350 and RCW 7.70.110 neither expressly include nor exclude