No. 16-0738 - State of West Virginia ex rel. Pressley Ridge, et al. v. West Virginia
[…] rules. They do so as a means of attacking what is within the sole prerogative of the executive
branch: administration of the state Medicaid program. Again, as the circuit court found:
This interference in executive discretion is amplified
because Petitioners are also asking this Court to interfere with
the Department’s authority in administering the West Virginia
Medicaid program. Medicaid is a federal-state partnership, and
federal law requires each state to designate a “single state
agency” to operate their respective Medicaid programs. 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5). That entity in West Virginia is the Bureau
for Medical Services. W.Va. Code §§ 9-1-2(n) & 9-2-13(a)(3).
Critically, federal law prohibits the designated single state
2
See W.Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (“The legislative, executive and judicial departments
shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to
either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the
same time[.]”).
2
agency delegating its authority to “issue policies, rules, and
regulations on program matters,” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10. Yet
Petitioners are asking this Court to interfere in the Department’s
administration of the Medicaid program and place the decision