Romano v. State
[…] year statutory maximum applicable to second-degree felonies. See §§ 794.05,

775.082(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004); Cillo v. State, 913 So. 2d 1233, 1234 (Fla. 2d DCA

2005) (holding that defendant's sentence on each second-degree felony, "which

includes the prison portion as well as the community control and probation portions,

cannot exceed the statutory maximum of fifteen years"). Further, because he did not

score more than fifteen years on his scoresheet, his lowest permissible sentence did not

permit the trial court to exceed the statutory maximum. Cf. § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat.

(2004) ("If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory

maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must

be imposed."); Cillo, 913 So. 2d at 1234 n.1 (noting that section 921.0024(2) did not

apply in that case). Because this issue was not preserved, we affirm without prejudice

to Romano's right to raise this issue in a proper motion to correct illegal sentence filed

pursuant to rule 3.800(a).