[Cite as In re M.N., 2016-Ohio-7808.]
[…] Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶ 11} A trial court is given broad discretion in its determination of parental
custody rights. Miller v. Miller, 37 Ohio St.3d 71, 74, 523 N.E.2d 846 (1988). Further,
deference is to be accorded to a trial court’s assessment of conflicting evidence because
the credibility issue is “even more crucial in a child custody case, where there may be
much evident in the parties’ demeanor and attitude that does not translate to the record
well.” Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 418-419, 674 N.E.2d 1159 (1997).
7.
Law
{¶ 12} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) grants the juvenile courts “exclusive original
jurisdiction to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this
state.” Hockstok v. Hockstok, 98 Ohio St.3d 238, 2002-Ohio-7208, 781 N.E.2d 971, ¶ 15.
When determining custody between a parent and nonparent, the overriding principle is
parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of their
children. Santosky v.