L., JR., ANTHONY, MTR. OF
[…] We reject the mother’s contention that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish neglect. Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iii) provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs” to the extent that such misuse “has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof,” inter alia, a substantial state of stupor or -2- 1071 CAF 14-01933 intoxication, or a substantial impairment of judgment, is “prima facie evidence that a child of . . . such person is a neglected child.”