COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17, 2016, although Husband has not been incarcerated pursuant to the capias
warrant.
As reflected in that order, Husband pleaded “true” and “guilty” to eighty-
2
seven separate violations of the decree.
2
III. OUR JURISDICTION
Wife contends that we lack jurisdiction because Husband is not restrained
in his liberty. Husband counters that while he has yet to be taken into custody,
the capias issued for his arrest constitutes a sufficient restraint in his liberty to
confer us with habeas jurisdiction.
Our original jurisdiction to grant habeas relief derives from section
22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, which provides in relevant part:
Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court
of appeals district in which a person is retrained in his liberty, or a
justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus
when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order,
process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the
violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made,
rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (West 2004).
Restraint of liberty is not limited to situations of actual incarceration. See,
e.g., Ex parte Brister, 801 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. 1990) (orig. proceeding)
(holding that probated sentence conditioned on payment of fees, participation in