COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence other than the defendant’s testimony). This argument appears directed
more at earlier statements made by the trial judge than at anything defense
counsel told Appellant on the record. The trial court had earlier stated that
Appellant’s requested evidence was premature because Appellant had not yet
testified regarding having had any fear of Complainant. Second, Appellant
maintains the history of his relationship with Complainant as well as
Complainant’s violent and aggressive character were potentially admissible. See
Tex. R. Evid. 404(a)(3)(A).
Under section 9.31 of the penal code, “a person is justified in using force
against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force
is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
However, “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor sought
an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s
differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying a