COURT OF APPEALS
[…] R. Evid. 404(a)(3)(A).
Under section 9.31 of the penal code, “a person is justified in using force
against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force
is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
However, “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor sought
an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s
differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying a
weapon under penal code section 46.02. Id. § 9.31(b)(5)(A). “A person commits
an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about
5
his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own
premises or premises under the person’s control.” Id. § 46.02(a)(1) (West Supp.
2016).
Defendants bear the burden of production of some evidence supporting
the justification of self-defense. Lay v. State, 359 S.W.3d 291, 297 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2012, no pet.). Once the evidence raises a defensive issue,