COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ----------
In a petition for writ of mandamus and writ of prohibition that relator
Courtney Lee filed on October 13, 2016, she asked this court to require the trial
court to reinstate a bond and to stay further proceedings with regard to her
criminal charges until that court resolved an issue concerning her competency.
Relator contended that the trial court violated article 46B.004(d) of the code of
criminal procedure by not staying the proceedings before declaring her bond
insufficient and increasing the amount of the bond. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
Ann. art. 46B.004(d) (West Supp. 2016) (“If the court determines there is
evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other
proceedings in the case.”). On October 17, 2016, we requested a response to
relator’s petition.
On October 26, 2016, the State of Texas, which is the real party in interest
in this proceeding, filed a “Notice of Cause Resolution.” The State informed this