Erie County CYS v. DHS
[…] Adoptive families may be reimbursed up to $2,000 in non-recurring expenses based on actual receipts. (Record (R.) Item No. 3, at A-1.) 4 entitled to monthly adoption assistance. The BHA adopted the ALJ’s recommendation in its entirety. CYS petitioned for reconsideration, which the Department granted. The Department then upheld the BHA’s determination. This appeal by CYS followed. On appeal,4 CYS argues that the Department erred in determining that Grandmother was entitled to adoption assistance payments. Citing to 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii), which deals with “Removal and Foster Care Placement Requirements,” CYS argues that adoption assistance payments can only be made if there was “a judicial determination … that continuation in the home from which removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts … have been made.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii). It contends that if a child is removed from the home to which she is ultimately returned, then the removal home is requesting the subsidy.