IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] parent when necessary to complete the placement or adoption
process. Adoptive families may be reimbursed up to $2,000 in
non-recurring expenses based on actual receipts.
(Record (R.) Item No. 3, at A-1.)
4
entitled to monthly adoption assistance. The BHA adopted the ALJ’s
recommendation in its entirety. CYS petitioned for reconsideration, which the
Department granted. The Department then upheld the BHA’s determination. This
appeal by CYS followed.
On appeal,4 CYS argues that the Department erred in determining that
Grandmother was entitled to adoption assistance payments. Citing to 42 U.S.C. §
672(a)(2)(A)(ii), which deals with “Removal and Foster Care Placement
Requirements,” CYS argues that adoption assistance payments can only be made if
there was “a judicial determination … that continuation in the home from which
removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts
… have been made.” 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii). It contends that if a child is
removed from the home to which she is ultimately returned, then the removal
home is requesting the subsidy. K.S. was initially removed from Grandmother’s