This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial
to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.”
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-701. The expenditures at issue surely were beneficial to decedent’s
estate. Henyan has not established that Baglio acted inappropriately in making those
expenditures.
10
An attorney-in-fact shall exercise her authority “in the same manner as an ordinarily
prudent person of discretion and intelligence would exercise in the management of the
person’s own affairs.” Minn. Stat. § 523.21; see also Erickson v. Van Web Equip. Co., 270
Minn. 42, 49, 132 N.W.2d 814, 819 (Minn. 1964). “The attorney-in-fact is personally
liable to any person, including the principal, who is injured by an action taken by the
attorney-in-fact in bad faith under the power of attorney . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 523.21.
In her principal brief, Henyan contends that Baglio breached her fiduciary duty by
writing checks on decedent’s Bremer Bank checking account on nine occasions.
Specifically, Henyan states that Baglio wrote a check to herself for $1,200, a check to her