This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Statutory Basis for Termination
D.S.W.’s evidentiary challenge could not lead to reversal regardless of its merit. It
has no bearing whatsoever on one of the two statutory grounds for the termination, which
is that D.S.W. was convicted of criminal sexual conduct. We review whether a statutory
basis supports termination for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B.,
805 N.W.2d 895, 901 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012). The district
court may terminate parental rights if it finds the existence of even one statutory basis.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b) (2014). One of the bases for termination here is the
parent’s conviction of “a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (g), clauses (1) to (5).”
4
Id., subd. 1(b)(9). D.S.W.’s conviction meets this basis. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(g)(5)
(2014) (including offenses requiring predatory-offender registration); Minn. Stat.
§ 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2014) (requiring registration for individuals convicted of
criminal sexual conduct).