Legal Research AI
[…] In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
 A16A1357. THE STATE v. T. M. H.                                             DO-046 C

      DOYLE, Chief Judge.

      After T. M. H., a juvenile, entered into a negotiated guilty plea to armed

robbery with a firearm, aggravated assault, and obstruction of a law enforcement

officer, he was sentenced by the superior court to ten years with five to serve on the

armed robbery count,1 five years to serve on the aggravated assault count, and twelve




      1
        The mandatory minimum sentence for armed robbery is ten years in prison.
OCGA §§ 16-8-41 (b), 17-10-6.1 (b) (1). However, the State consented to a
downward modification from the mandatory minimum. See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e)
(“In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum
sentence specified in this Code section for a person who is convicted of a serious
violent felony when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a
sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”).
months to serve on the obstruction of a law enforcement count.2 Each of these

sentences was to be served concurrently. Later, as T. M. H.’s seventeenth birthday

approached, the superior court held a status conference pursuant to OCGA § 49-4A-9

(e) to reevaluate his sentence.