Legal Research AI
[…] of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department
      of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence.



                                          2
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-14 (a).1

      Notwithstanding the foregoing statutory mandate, the trial court found that it

was authorized to probate the balance of T.M.H.’s sentence upon his seventeenth

birthday pursuant to OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). This statute governs the sentencing and

sentence review of juveniles who, unlike T.M.H., were sentenced directly into the

custody of the DJJ. OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that:

      Any child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the superior court
      and committed to the [D]epartment [of Juvenile Justice] may be eligible
      to participate in all juvenile detention facility programs and services . .
      . . When such a child sentenced in the superior court is approaching his
      or her seventeenth birthday, the [D]epartment [of Juvenile Justice] shall
      provide the court with information concerning the participation and
      progress of the child in [such] programs. The court shall review the case
      and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be
      placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to
      the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original
      sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.


(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). While I recognize that at first glance it

might seem that this provision gave the trial court the ability to modify T.M.H.’s


      1
        See also OCGA § 15-11-34 (“Except as otherwise provided in [OCGA §] 17-