Legal Research AI
[…] and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be
      placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred
      to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original
      sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.9


      Here, T. M. H. was sentenced to the DOC, but because he was under 17, he was

committed by the DOC to the DJJ for confinement.10 As T. M. H.’s seventeenth

birthday approached, the superior court held a hearing and exercised its discretion to

modify his sentence pursuant to OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). By its plain language, that

subsection applies to “[a]ny child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the

superior court and committed to the department,” and the statutory text reveals no

reason why T. M. H. fails to meet this definition. He was sentenced in the superior



      9
          (Emphasis supplied.)
      10
           See OCGA § 17-10-14 (a).

                                          8
court and committed to the DJJ for custody.