Legal Research AI
[…] Thus, the language in OCGA § 49-4A-9

(e) contains no basis to exclude T. M. H. from the process described therein.

      Nevertheless, the State argues that, in this case, the superior court’s authority

under subsection (e) does not reach T. M. H.’s sentence in this case because (1)

language in OCGA § 17-10-14 (a) – “until such person is 17 years of age at which

time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the

remainder of the sentence” – is mandatory and precludes any other outcome for these

offenders, and (2) OCGA § 49-4A-9 (a) provides that “any child convicted of a felony

punishable by death or by confinement for life shall only be sentenced into the

custody of the Department of Corrections.”

      Looking first at OCGA § 17-10-14 (a), nothing in that Code section addresses

or limits the superior court’s basic sentencing authority with respect to juveniles. By

its plain terms, it merely addresses where the child must be committed and states that