Legal Research AI
[…] youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which
      time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the
      Department of Corrections.8


Thus, this Code section serves as the default instruction on how to house certain child

offenders under the age of 17.

      7
        OCGA § 15-11-561 governs transfers from juvenile court to superior court
of certain children between the ages of 13 to 15 accused of serious offenses.
      8
          (Emphasis supplied.)

                                           5
Also applicable to this case is OCGA § 49-4A-9, which provides as follows:

      (a) Any child who has previously been adjudged to have
committed an act which is a felony if tried in a superior court and who,
on a second or subsequent occasion, is convicted of a felony in a
superior court may, in the discretion of the court, be sentenced into the
custody of the department as otherwise provided by law or be committed
as a youthful offender as authorized in Chapter 7 of Title 42; provided,
further, that any child convicted of a felony punishable by death or by
confinement for life shall only be sentenced into the custody of the
Department of Corrections.


      (b) Any final order of judgment by the court in the case of any
such child shall be subject to such modification from time to time as the
court may consider to be for the welfare of such child. No commitment
of any child to any institution or other custodial agency shall deprive the
court of jurisdiction to change the form of the commitment or transfer
the custody of the child to some other institution or agency on such
conditions as the court may see fit to impose, the duty being constant
upon the court to give to all children subject to its jurisdiction such
oversight and control in the premises as will be conducive to the welfare
of the child and the best interests of the state; provided, however, that
the release of any child committed to the department for detention in any
of its institutions under the terms of this chapter during the period of one
year from the date of commitment shall be had only with the
concurrence and recommendation of the commissioner or the
commissioner’s designated representative; provided, further, that upon
releasing any child adjudicated for committing a delinquent act for the

                                     6
commission of a class A designated felony act or class B designated
felony act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2 and committed to the