Gadd v. Warwick
[…] It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities and llama activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities. OCGA § 4-12-1. In accordance with these findings, we have held that the General Assembly intended to create broad immunity “with narrowly defined exceptions.” (Citations and footnote omitted.) Holcomb v. Long, 329 Ga. App. 515, 520 (1) (765 SE2d 687) (2014). In this case, Gadd’s injuries clearly resulted from the “inherent risks of equine activities” for which the Equine Act provides immunity. See OCGA § 4-12-2 (7) (A) (“The propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them.”); OCGA § 4-12-2 (7) (B) (“The unpredictability of the animal’s reaction to such things as sounds, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals.”); OCGA § 4-12-3 (a) (providing immunity “for an injury to or death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities”).