FOURTH DIVISION
[…] 65 from filing a traverse after any specific time.
(b) The trial court erred as a matter of law, however, when it imposed
retroactive child support payments on Marks.
A permanent child support judgment is res judicata and enforceable until
modified, vacated or set aside. Until a final decree amending the child
support is properly entered in the modification proceeding the
permanent judgment stands.
Jarrett v. Jarrett, 259 Ga. 560, 561 (1) (385 SE2d 279) (1989) (citations and
punctuation omitted). A modification of a child support award requires “a substantial
8
See also former OCGA § 18-4-93 (a defendant to a garnishment action may,
“at any time before a judgment is entered on the garnishee’s answer,” “become a party
to the garnishment by filing a traverse to the plaintiff’s affidavit stating that the
affidavit is untrue or legally insufficient”). At least one court has noted that former
OCGA § 18-4-65, which was in effect when this garnishment action was filed (March
2012), did not specify any deadline by which a defendant’s traverse must be filed
after the filing of a garnishment action. See In re Thompson, 2013 WL 8214644
(Bankr.