FOURTH DIVISION
[…] grant of joint legal custody of all three children to Marks in the face of its own
finding that she was unfit for “custody,” we vacate the trial court’s order and remand
the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Id. at 455 (vacating
award of joint legal custody to child’s father and maternal grandmother).
3. Marks also asserts that the trial court erred when it adopted a parenting plan
only as to the third child and then, in a second order filed the same day, applied that
plan “in its entirety” to the first and second children. Again, we agree.
OCGA § 19-9-1 (a) provides in relevant part that “[t]he final order in any legal
action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall
14
incorporate a permanent parenting plan.” The statute does not require a trial court “to
incorporate a particular party’s parenting plan” or to make explicit findings of fact
and conclusions of law “as to why it accepted or failed to accept a particular parenting
plan.” Moore v.