FOURTH DIVISION
[…] a traverse divests the defendant of any interest in garnished property”). Id. at *7 (c).
17
change in either parent’s income and financial status or the needs of the child.”
OCGA § 19-6-15 (k) (1). The same statute also provides that a trial court
may modify and revise the previous judgment, in accordance with the
changed circumstances, income and financial status of either parent, or
in the needs of the child, if such change or changes are satisfactorily
proven so as to warrant the modification and revision and such
modification and revisions are in the child’s best interest.
OCGA § 19-6-15 (k) (4).
“A child support judgment cannot be modified retroactively,” however. Jarrett,
259 Ga. at 561 (1) (citation omitted); see also OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (“Any payment
or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due[,]
[n]ot subject to retroactive modification.”) Rather, “‘[a]n order modifying child
support may operate only prospectively.’” Wright v. Burch, 331 Ga. App. 839, 843
(1) (c) (771 SE2d 490) (2015) (punctuation omitted), quoting Robertson v. Robertson,
266 Ga. 516, 518 (1) (467 SE2d 556) (1996).