FOURTH DIVISION
[…] 2013, (c) failing to consider the statutory Child Support Guidelines before awarding
child support from Marks to Soles, and (d) reducing Soles’s child support arrearage
amount from $12,000 to $5,000. We agree in part.
(a) A judgment for child support, such as that imposed by the 2005 divorce
decree on Soles, is “a money judgment subject to collection by postjudgment
garnishment.” Stoker v. Severin, 292 Ga. App. 870, 872 (1) (a) (665 SE2d 913)
(2008) (citations omitted). A new statutory scheme concerning garnishments, OCGA
§ 18-4-1 et seq., became effective on May 12, 2016.7 Although OCGA § 18-4-10 now
provides that a garnishment defendant’s “answer shall be filed . . . not sooner than 30
days and not later than 45 days after the service of the summons” to the garnishment
action, former OCGA § 18-4-65 provided that “when garnishment proceedings are
based upon a judgment, the defendant, by traverse of the plaintiff’s affidavit, may
7
See 2016 Ga. L., p. 8, § 1 (SB 255).
16