FOURTH DIVISION
[…] encourages sharing between the parents only.” Stone, 297 Ga. at 453. The Court
found further support for its holding in OCGA § 19-9-6 (5) and (11),6 which “exclude
grandparents from sharing joint custody with a parent” such that “persons may have
sole legal custody of a child when no parent is suitable for custody, but only parents
may have joint legal custody.” Id. at 454.
Here, the trial court awarded joint legal custody in the third child to the father,
Marks, and the paternal grandparents, and joint physical custody in that child to the
6
OCGA § 19-9-6 (11) defines “sole custody” as meaning that “a person,
including, but not limited to, a parent, has been awarded permanent custody of a child
by a court order.”
13
paternal grandparents alone. We also note that the trial court did not distinguish
between legal and physical custody in its order on reconsideration, and thus did not
explain how it could have awarded the mother joint legal custody having found her