IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 4
element of the type of aggravated assault and battery with which he was charged, Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(ii), as it requires that a defendant act with malice. Burnett v.
State, 2011 WY 169, ¶ 27, 267 P.3d 1083, 1090-91 (Wyo. 2011).7 However, he does
claim that the latter statute contains no element that is not also required to prove
attempted second degree murder. He asserts that the legislature made use of a deadly
weapon an element of both offenses.
[¶16] There can be no doubt that use of a deadly weapon is an element of § 6-2-
502(a)(ii) based on unambiguous statutory language. Jones then turns to the definition of
“deadly weapon” contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(iv). That term “means but is
not limited to a firearm, explosive or incendiary material, motorized vehicle, an animal or
other device, instrument, material or substance, which in the manner it is used or is
intended to be used is reasonably capable of producing death or serious bodily injury[.]”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(iv) (LexisNexis 2015). Jones contends that one cannot kill
or attempt to kill a human being without employing a deadly weapon as that term is
defined by statute, and that it is therefore necessarily an element of second degree
murder.