IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] by the language used to set out the elements of a statutory crime, not as defined by a
defendant’s particular actions. Id., ¶ 47, 307 P.3d at 874.
[¶14] Second degree murder is defined as follows in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104:
[W]hoever purposely and maliciously, but without
premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in
the second degree, and shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary
for any term not less than twenty (20) years, or during life.
Jones was charged with attempted second degree murder. The attempt statute, Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 6-1-301 (LexisNexis 2015), provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
(i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any
act which is a substantial step towards commission of
the crime. A “substantial step” is conduct which is
strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person’s
intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]
Finally, the portion of the aggravated assault and battery statute under which Jones was
charged, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(ii), provides as follows: