Washington State
[…] To commit an individual as a SVP, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
the person has “been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from
a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory
acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(18) (emphasis added).
“‘[M]ental abnormality’ and ‘personality disorder’ are two distinct means of establishing the
15
47328-3-II
mental illness element in SVP cases.” In re Det. of Halgren, 156 Wn.2d 795, 811, 132 P.3d 714
(2006). RCW 71.09.020(8) defines mental abnormality as “a congenital or acquired condition
affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of
others.” Personality disorder is defined by the statute as:
an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from
the expectations of the individual’s culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in
adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or