Washington State
[…] First, the State
may authorize a detainee to file a petition for either unconditional release or transfer to a less
restrictive alternative (LRA) if the detainee has “so changed” that he either no longer meets the
definition of SVP or that a LRA is in the individual’s best interest. RCW 71.09.090(1). Second,
a SVP may petition, on the basis that he has “so changed” that he no longer fits the SVP definition
or that a LRA is in his best interest, for unconditional release or transfer to a LRA without the
State’s agreement. RCW 71.09.090(2)(a).
The trial court holds a show cause hearing to determine whether a hearing shall be held.
RCW 71.09.090(2)(a). At the show cause hearing, the State bears the burden of establishing by
prima facie evidence “that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually
violent predator and that a less restrictive alternative is not in the best interest of the person and
conditions cannot be imposed that adequately protect the community.” RCW 71.09.090(2)(b).
The trial court must set a hearing under two circumstances. First, when the State fails to
meet its burden. RCW 71.09.090(c)(i). Second, when there is probable cause to believe the