Washington State
[…] He occasionally cites to a finding of fact.
Accordingly, we consider the findings to be verities on appeal because they remain unchallenged.
State v. Bonds, 174 Wn. App. 553, 562, 299 P.3d 663 (2013).
2
The statute was amended in 2015, however, the amendments do not affect our analysis in this
case.
3
Dr. Judd previously diagnosed Belcher with “Paraphilia NOS (Non-consent)” at the first civil
commitment trial. CP at 851.
5
47328-3-II
Personality Disorder with the presence of high levels of psychopathy which meets the definition
of a mental abnormality” as defined in RCW 71.09.020(8). CP at 851.
Dr. Judd further testified that his diagnosis of Belcher’s mental abnormality, “that being a
congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity, which predisposes
the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace
to the health and safety of others.” CP at 853. In assessing Belcher’s risk of likelihood that he
would commit predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined to a secure facility, Dr. Judd based
his opinion on the VRAG-R. His evaluation placed Belcher at the 95.5 percentile compared to the