Perez v. Chicago Park District
[…] Id. at 129. ¶ 19 Regarding Perez’s injuries, lighting fireworks on public property may be a dangerous activity, but it is not a dangerous condition. The condition of the property itself did not cause Perez’s injuries; rather, a dangerous activity conducted on the property was the cause. Perez argues that the property was temporarily misused by Lagowski and Gros, not that the property was inherently unsafe. Therefore, following the supreme court’s guidance in Moore and McCuen, we hold that section 3-106 does not apply. ¶ 20 Section 3-108(a) ¶ 21 Next, Perez argues that under section 3-108(a), the Park District is liable for failing to properly supervise Lagowski and Gros. Section 3-108(a) states that, “a local public entity *** who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property” is not liable for an injury “unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2014). ¶ 22 Perez does not state a cause of action for willful and wanton conduct under section 3-108(a).