Perez v. Chicago Park District
[…] The term “supervision” never appears in Deerhake; Perez confuses the duty to protect with the duty to supervise. Accordingly, Deerhake does not support Perez’s argument. ¶ 25 Also, generally, public landowners have no duty to supervise tortious behavior by third parties. See Geimer v. Chicago Park District, 272 Ill. App. 3d 629, 634 (1995) (park district had no common-law duty to supervise student who hit plaintiff over the head with hockey stick (citing Thornburg v. Crystal Lake Park District, 171 Ill. App. 3d 329, 333 (1988))). ¶ 26 Section 3-109 ¶ 27 Section 3-109 states that a public entity is not liable to any spectator who is injured due to a hazardous recreational activity unless the public entity failed “to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which it has actual or constructive notice and of which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had notice” or engaged in “willful and wanton conduct *** which is a proximate cause of the injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-109(c)(1), (2) (West 2014). ¶ 28 Perez argues that she states a cause of action for willful and wanton conduct under section 3-109. Perez argues that a hazardous activity is “a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial *** risk of injury to a participant or a spectator.” 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b) (West 2014). Perez then points to section 3-109(b)(3), which contains a laundry list of hazardous activities, including “rocketeering.” 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b)(3) (West 2014).