Perez v. Chicago Park District
[…] While the court in Reis found no general willful and wanton exception, “Where the legislature has chosen to limit an immunity to cover only negligence, it has unambiguously done so.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 223. For our purposes, the Park District still prevails regardless of whether the immunities with explicit willful and wanton exceptions override the immunities without explicit willful and wanton exceptions. -3- ¶ 15 Section 3-106 ¶ 16 Perez first asserts that section 3-106 permits her to sue the Park District. Section 3-106 states that a public entity is not liable “based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including *** parks *** unless such local entity *** is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014). Perez argues that the Park District committed willful and wanton conduct by knowingly allowing dangerous fireworks on its property. ¶ 17 There is a difference between a condition and an activity under section 3-106. Moore v.