Sunoco, Inc. v. United States
[…] All of these pieces are necessary to evaluate the Mixture Credit’s tax treatment, and the Court will address each piece in turn. 1. The Language of the Mixture Credit Statutes Does not Resolve the Parties’ Dispute. The Court first must examine the text of the relevant statutes themselves, and “must construe [the] statute[s], if at all possible, to give effect and meaning to all [their] terms.” Splane v. West, 216 F.3d 1058, 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). The dispute in this case centers on §§ 6426(a) and 6427(e). 4 Section 6426(a) states, in relevant part: “There shall be allowed as a credit . . . against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), and (e). . . .” Subsection (b) is the Mixture Credit relevant here, and (as noted above) the parties do not dispute that Sunoco qualified for the Mixture Credit.