NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 22 2016
[…] We review for abuse of discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, review for
substantial evidence factual determinations, and review de novo due process
claims. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791-92 (9th Cir. 2005). We deny
the petition for review.
The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioners’ motion to
reopen, based on lack of notice, where substantial evidence supports the agency’s
conclusion that the notice of the hearing was sent to a law office of their counsel of
record, and an attorney associated with that counsel of record appeared at the
hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (a motion to reopen to rescind an in
absentia removal order may be “filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that he
or she did not receive notice” of the hearing); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (permitting
written notice of time and place of a hearing through mail to alien’s counsel of
record); Garcia v. INS, 222 F.3d 1208, 1209 (9th Cir. 2000) (service on counsel of
record is statutorily sufficient).