IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] expressions of opinion. In order to sustain preliminary
objections, it must appear with certainty that the law will
not permit recovery, and, where any doubt exists as to
whether the preliminary objections should be sustained, the
doubt must be resolved in favor of overruling the
preliminary objections.
Id. at 415-16 (citations omitted).
According to the Petition, Stodghill is currently incarcerated in the State
Correctional Institution at Somerset (SCI-Somerset), Pennsylvania. Stodghill averred
that the Department is intentionally “misrepresenting” the wording of Section 9718.1
of the Sentencing Code, Petition at ¶ 2, which states in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--A person . . . shall attend and
participate in a [Department] program of counseling or
therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders [(sex
offender treatment program)] if the person is incarcerated
in a [s]tate institution for any of the following provisions
under [the Crimes Code] (relating to crimes and offenses):
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating
to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18
years of age.[2]
....
2
Although not specifically referenced in the Petition, we can reasonably infer from
Stodghill’s claims that the offense for which he is incarcerated is one of the enumerated offenses.
In his brief, Stodghill confirmed that he is serving a 4 to 8-year sentence for aggravated indecent
assault under Section 3125(a)(7) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7), with a February 1,
2014 minimum sentence release date and a February 1, 2018 maximum sentence release date. See
Stodghill Br. at 4. See also Stodghill v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 123 A.3d 798 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2015) (wherein this Court recited that Stodghill is serving a 4 to 8-year sentence for the aggravated
indecent assault of a 12-year-old girl. “Aggravated indecent assault is one of the offenses
enumerated in Chapter 31 of Title 18.” Id. at 799 n.2). Stodghill also admitted in his brief that he
was required to undergo sex offender treatment, and that he participated in 15 sessions (38 hours).
See Stodghill Br. at 4.
2
(b) Eligibility for parole.--For an offender required to