IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] inmates eligible for parole consideration by the Board of Probation and Parole.
1
The Sentencing Code states, in pertinent part:
(b) Eligibility for parole.--For an offender required to participate in the program
under subsection (a), all of the following apply:
(1) The offender shall not be eligible for parole unless the offender
has:
(i) served the minimum term of imprisonment;
(ii) participated in the program under subsection
(a); and
(iii) agreed to comply with any special conditions
of parole imposed for therapy or counseling for sex
offenders, including sexually violent predators.
42 Pa. C.S. §9718.1(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) states that “[a] person … shall attend
and participate in a Department of Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for
incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State institution” for an enumerated
offense. 42 Pa. C.S. §9718.1(a) (emphasis added).
However, an inmate must “attend and participate” in a program before the
Department can certify him as parole-eligible. 42 Pa. C.S. §9718.1(a). Stodghill,