Tavares J. Wright v. State of Florida
[…] intellectually disabled under Florida law. See Salazar, 188 So. 3d at 812 (“If the

defendant fails to prove any one of these components, the defendant will not be

found to be intellectually disabled.”).

                    Concurrent Deficits in Adaptive Functioning

      We further conclude that Wright cannot demonstrate by even a

preponderance of the evidence that he suffers from concurrent deficits in adaptive

functioning, the second prong of a finding of intellectual disability. In Dufour, we

explained what this prong requires:

      As described in section 921.137(1) and rule 3.203(b), the term
      adaptive behavior “means the effectiveness or degree with which an
      individual meets the standards of personal independence and social
      responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group, and
      community.” The definition in section 921.137 and Florida Rule of
      Criminal Procedure 3.203 states that the subaverage intellectual
      functioning must exist “concurrently” with adaptive deficits to satisfy
      the second prong of the definition, which this Court has interpreted to