ACCEPTED
[…] provided the City with the best value.
B. The Defendants Now Dispute the Underlying Facts
The Trial Court was required to construe the facts, both those pled and those
offered as record evidence, and any inferences to be drawn from those facts in
favor of the Plaintiffs’ claims having jurisdiction. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air
Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993). The Defendants’ nevertheless
argue that the weight of the record evidence, and the inferences to be drawn from
that evidence, show the Plaintiffs’ claims fail on the merits: “the Plaintiffs have
6
Pursuant to LGC § 252.043(h), if a municipality applies the competitive sealed proposals
requirement to a contract, it “must be awarded to the responsible offeror whose proposal is
determined to be the most advantageous to the municipality considering the relative importance
of price and the other evaluation factors” in the RFP.
Page 16 of 30
SGR/14718082.4
only offered self-serving statements and self-created documents that were given no
objective credibility by the trial court.” (Cross-Appellees’ Brief, pg. 22).
The Defendants’ arguments demonstrate the existence of disputed