Chris Peterson, Robert Turner, Scott Reichardt and Pamela Reichardt v. Overlook at Lake Austin, L.P.
[…] to the intent of the legislature and must construe the statute so as to give effect to

that intent. City of Austin v. L.S. Ranch, 970 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Tex. App. – Austin

1998, no pet.). When determining legislative intent, courts look to the language of

the statute, legislative history, the nature and object to be obtained, and the

consequences that follow alternate constructions. Id. If possible, the Court discerns

legislative intent from the plain meaning of the words of the statute. Id.

       8.      Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014 provides the following

applicable provisions:

       (a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court,
           county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that:
           …



APPELLEE’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION                             PAGE 4
             (9)      denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under
                      Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken
                      from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351;
             …
             (12) denies a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003;
             …

       (b) An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a) … stays the
           commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the
           appeal. An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a)(3), (5), (8), or
           (12) also stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending
           resolution of that appeal.

       9.          From the plain meaning of the words of this statute, the legislature

intended to only confer appellate jurisdiction over an interlocutory order that, in

toto, “denies a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003.” By its excluded words,