State v. Stidam
[…] State v. Blankenship, 145 Ohio St.3d 221, 2015-Ohio- 4624, 48 N.E.3d 516, ¶ 11. The duration of the offender’s obligation to update his or her personal information for the registry, as well as the frequency of that duty, depends upon his or her tier classification. {¶ 13} For Tier III sex offenders, the act requires registration and verification of the offender’s address every 90 days for the remainder of their lifetime. R.C. 2950.06(B)(3). Here, Stidam was convicted of two counts of sexual battery, second degree felonies, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(G)(a), the trial court classified Stidam as a Tier III sex offender. R.C. 2950.01(G)(a) states, “ ‘Tier III sex offender/child-victim offender’ means any of the following: (a) A violation of section 2907.02 or 2907.03 of the Revised Code.” B. In Re C.P. {¶ 14} In In re C.P., 131 Ohio St.3d 513, 2012-Ohio-1446, 967 N.E.2d 729 the Ohio Supreme Court determined: To the extent that it imposes automatic, lifelong registration and notification requirements on juvenile sex offenders tried within the juvenile system, R.C. 2152.86 violates