State v. Stidam
[…] 123, 630 N.E.2d 696 (1994), the Ohio Supreme Court addressed due process rights as follows: The Fourteenth Amendment forbids a state to ‘deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * *.’ Hence, the Due Process Clause applies ‘only if a government action will constitute the impairment of some individual’s life, liberty, or property.’ ” 2 Rotunda & Nowak, Treatise on Constitutional Law (1992) 580, Section 17.2. Id. at 125. {¶ 21} It is clear that Stidam was approximately 15 or 16 years old when he committed the offenses of sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1). Because Stidam was indicted after he turned 21 years old, he was subject to the jurisdiction of the general division of the common pleas court. R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) exempts from the definition of a child “[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age * * *.” Also, R.C. 2151.23(I), the statute addressing the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, states: Adams App.