State v. Stidam
[…] The court found that lifetime registration requirements run contrary to the goals of R.C. 2152.01 and the goals articulated in Graham. In re C.P. at ¶¶ 47-49. Specifically, the court stated, “We conclude that the social and Adams App. No. 15CA1014 28 economic effects of automatic, lifetime registration and notification, coupled with an increased chance of re-offense, do violence to the rehabilitative goals of the juvenile court process.” Id. at ¶ 57. {¶ 48} The purposes of juvenile disposition in R.C. 2152.01(A) are: “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” In comparison, the purposes of adult sentencing in R.C. 2929.11(A) are “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines accomplish those purposes without imposing an unnecessary burden on state or