Com. v. Gregg, K.
[…] See http://www.cecintl.com/corrections-2/locations/pennsylvania-geo-w- hill/ (last visited November 3, 2016). See also George W. Hill Correctional Facility, Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_W._Hill_Correc tional_Facility (last visited November 3, 2016). -4- J-S71025-16 “committed to custody of department.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a). “Department” is defined as “The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(g) Definitions. As Appellant was not “committed to custody of department” § 9777(b) is applicable. That subsection permits the petitioner to “have service of the sentence of confinement deferred and may be placed in a hospital, long- term care nursing facility or licensed hospice care location, subject to electronic monitoring….” Appellant seeks not placement in a hospital, long- term care nursing facility or hospice care location, but in her own home. Section 9777(b) is plainly inapplicable.