United States Court of Appeals
[…] Despite the parties’ failure to recognize the issue, there is serious reason to
question whether this court should treat the BIA’s ultimate determination as to the
existence of persecution (i.e., whether a given set of facts amounts to persecution)
as factual in nature. The BIA’s own regulations prohibit it from reviewing an IJ’s
factual determinations de novo. 8 “Except for taking administrative notice of
commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official
documents, the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding
8
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (“The Board will not engage in de novo review
of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the
immigration judge, including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be
reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are
clearly erroneous.”); see also id. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (“The Board may review
questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from
decisions of immigration judges de novo.”).
-9-
appeals.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv). In the context of asylum cases, the BIA
has emphasized that the prohibitions set out in § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) and (iv) apply
only to questions of historical fact. In re A-S-B-, 24 I.&N. Dec. 493, 496-97 (BIA