Jeffery Allen Bell v. Leslie Ann Bell (mem. dec.)
[…] In part, Husband sought to have

      his maintenance obligation terminated, alleging that the underlying agreement

      to pay maintenance was unconscionable and fraught with issues of fraudulent

      inducement, duress, and undue influence. Following a hearing, the trial court

      denied Husband’s petition.


[4]   Husband now appeals.



                                Discussion and Decision
[5]   “To promote the amicable settlements of disputes,” parties to a dissolution of

      marriage proceeding may agree, in writing, to the maintenance of either party.

      Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a). Where they have done so, “the terms of the

      agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the

      decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms.” I.C. § 31-15-2-

      17(b)(1). In general, “we will presume the parties intended their agreement to

      be final and non-modifiable unless they specifically provided otherwise.” Pohl

      v. Pohl, 15 N.E.3d 1006 (Ind. 2014). When a trial court reviews a proposed