Allred v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). Given this procedural 20 1 history, the district court’s role in entering the Permanent Injunction was more than 2 ministerial. 3 {37} Despite being the product of a stipulation between the parties, the Permanent 4 Injunction is a judgment of the district court and not merely a memorialization of a 5 contractual agreement. Because the Permanent Injunction is a judgment, it is 6 enforceable by the district court and not subject to the arbitration clause contained 7 within the Settlement Agreement. See NMSA 1978, § 39-1-5 (1850-1851) (“It shall 8 be the duty of the judge of any court to cause judgment, sentence or decree of the 9 court to be carried into effect, according to law.”). 10 Interpretation of the Permanent Injunction 11 A. Terms 12 {38} Appellant additionally argues that the district court erroneously interpreted the 13 Permanent Injunction by “adding terms not agreed upon by the parties, and omitting 14 terms specifically agreed to by the parties.”