UNPUBLISHED
[…] Mr. Kang “as trustee[] in liquidation” for himself and
Mrs. Kang, the ultimate owners. Id. Because there is no
evidence to suggest that the LLCs were anything but pass-through
entities with no business to wind up or outstanding debts to
pay, the interests they held in Grand Centreville passed
directly to the Debtors. Stepping into the Debtors’ shoes, the
Trustee therefore has standing to pursue its claim that the 2009
Sale is null and void.
8
B.
Han next argues that because Ronnie Kim never agreed to the
2005 Operating Agreement, it never became effective. See Va.
Code § 13.1-1023(B)(1) (providing that “[a]n operating agreement
must initially be agreed to by all of the members”). There is
no basis for this argument.
It is true that the 2005 Operating Agreement lists Ronnie
Kim, together with Grand Formation and Grand Equity, as a member
of Grand Centreville. J.A. 1345. However, membership in an LLC
is a matter of assent, and a person cannot become a member