Walden v. Jackson II
[…] Newton v. State, Office of Child Support Enf’t, 2013 Ark. App. 53, 5 (citing Lyons v. McInvale, 98 Ark. App. 433, 439, 256 S.W.3d 512, 516 (2007); Henson v. Money, 273 Ark. 203, 617 S.W.2d 367 (1981)). Our courts have repeatedly upheld a circuit court’s order awarding retroactive child support from the date of the child’s birth to the date of judgment. See Barnes v. Barnes, 311 Ark. 287, 843 S.W.2d 835 (1992). Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-111(a) (Repl. 2015) states that “[i]f it is found by the circuit court that the accused is the father of the child and, if claimed by the mother, the circuit court or circuit judge shall give judgment for a monthly sum of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per month for every month from the birth of the child until the child attains eighteen (18) years of age.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute requires 4 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 573 that an award of child support under the statute must flow from the date of the child’s birth.