MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Wal-Mart of the value or use of the confiscated merchandise. Elzey was
charged with and convicted of theft under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-
2(a)(1)(C)(i), which states:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized
control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a
Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Level 6 felony if:
***
(C) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for:
(i) theft under this section . . . .
Further, Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(c) provides:
(c) Evidence that a person:
(1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire,
and
(2) removed the property from any place within the business
premises at which it was displayed or offered to a point
beyond that at which payment should be made;
constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of
the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted
unauthorized control over the property.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 35A02-1604-CR-783 | November 30, 2016 Page 5 of 12
[8] As the State points out, the statute does not require evidence showing Elzey
actually deprived Wal-Mart of value, but rather only evidence showing Elzey