J-A19017-16
[…] points unerringly to mental incompetency.” Id. at 527.
In re Hyman, 811 A.2d 605, 608 (Pa. Super. 2002).
- 30 -
J-A19017-16
At the close of the hearing, the orphans’ court judge placed his
findings of facts and conclusions of law on the record.19 See 20 Pa.C.S. §
5512.1(a).20 The orphans’ court judge stated:
Characteristically, [Dr. Malamut’s] report, issued April 3 of 2015,
was comprehensive, detailed, and quite specific outlining the
results of multiple tests, which I will not go over here; however,
____________________________________________
19
See N.T., 10/8/2015, at 54–74.
20
Section 5512.1(a) provides:
In all cases, the court shall consider and make specific findings
of fact concerning:
(1) The nature of any condition or disability which
impairs the individual’s capacity to make and
communicate decisions.
(2) The extent of the individual’s capacity to make
and communicate decisions.
(3) The need for guardianship services, if any, in
light of such factors as the availability of family,
friends and other supports to assist the individual in
making decisions and in light of the existence, if any,
of advance directives such as durable powers of
attorney or trusts.
(4) The type of guardian, limited or plenary, of the
person or estate needed based on the nature of any
condition or disability and the capacity to make and
communicate decisions.
(5) The duration of the guardianship.
(6) The court shall prefer limited guardianship.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(a).
- 31 -
J-A19017-16
I will highlight several of the pertinent findings in that report,
which is not to be to the exclusion of others, but I think the ones
that matter the most for this analysis are as follows:
From page 2: “In addition to autism, Michael has mild