J-A19017-16
[…] Sabatino due
process.
Third, DRN argues that the orphans’ court’s appointment of a limited
guardian for the person of Mr. Sabatino is not supported by clear and
convincing evidence.
____________________________________________
18
Trial Exhibit DRN-6, at 10.
- 29 -
J-A19017-16
Our standard of review is well established: “The orphans’ court’ factual
findings receive the same deference accorded factual findings of a jury, but
we must ensure that the decision of the court is free from legal error.”
Rosengarten, supra, 871 A.2d 1249, 1253 (Pa. Super. 2005).
Section 5511(a) of the PEF Code provides, in relevant part:
The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the presentation
of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person domiciled in
the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian
or guardians of his person or estate.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a).
As already discussed, an “incapacitated person” is defined as:
[A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to