J-A19017-16
[…] on behalf of the alleged incapacitated person. See DRN’s Brief at 32–34,
- 22 -
J-A19017-16
citing In re M.R., 638 A.2d 1274 (N.J. 1994) and In re Lee, 754 A.2d 426
(Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2000). These cases, however, are from other
jurisdictions and are not controlling or persuasive.
The role of counsel in a guardianship proceeding is not clearly defined
in the guardianship statute. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a) (providing for court
appointed counsel for the alleged incapacitated person). The following
provisions of the PEF Code guide our review. Section 5501 of the PEF Code
defines an incapacitated person as:
[A]n adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to
such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to
manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements
for his physical health and safety.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5501. Furthermore, Section 5502 states the purpose of
Chapter 55 of the Code, dealing with incapacitated persons, as follows:
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing
abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general