J-A19017-16
[…] 9/26/2014, at ¶¶2, 10, and 13. The petition averred, “Due to the alleged
incapacitated person’s current mental abilities and level of need, there are
no less restrictive alternatives to the appointment of Permanent Plenary
Guardian of the ESTATE and PERSON of the alleged incapacitated person.”
Id. at ¶16.
A preliminary decree was issued on September 30, 2014, scheduling a
hearing for November 5, 2014, which was later rescheduled to November
19, 2014. By letter to the court, dated October 24, 2014, and filed October
28, 2014, petitioner complied with Section 5511 of the Pennsylvania
Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code, requiring notification to the
court “at least seven days prior to the hearing if counsel has not been
retained by or on behalf of the incapacitated person.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a).
Petitioner’s letter informed the court that counsel had not been retained for
Mr. Sabatino and no circumstances were known making it appropriate to
appoint counsel for him. See Notification to the Court of Non