STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Because the
Client Rights and Responsibilities form that Expose signed was a notification of his rights
8
Appellants also asserted qualified privilege in their responses to Expose’s
complaint. Because neither the district court nor the court of appeals addressed the
application of a qualified privilege, we do not address whether such a privilege exists here.
14
as they relate to his health records, and was not a consent to release his health records, we
conclude that she violated the Act.
The Minnesota Health Records Act, specifically Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 2(1),
provides a cause of action for negligently or intentionally releasing a health record in
violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291-.297. The term “health record” is defined in the statute
to include “any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that relates
to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of a patient [or] the
provision of health care to a patient.” Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(c).
The Client Rights and Responsibilities form that Expose signed lists six
“responsibilities” that are expected of patients, such as the responsibility to keep scheduled
appointments, to actively participate in counseling sessions, and to inform the clinic if the