STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Before trial, Expose moved to exclude any testimony from Mattson about whether, in light
of her status as an unlicensed intern-therapist, she was obligated under Minn. Stat.
§ 148.975 to disclose Expose’s alleged threats to fulfill a statutory duty to warn. The
district court denied Expose’s motion. The State then called Mattson as the first witness at
trial. Expose objected, arguing that the therapist-client privilege prohibited Mattson from
testifying. The district court overruled Expose’s objection, reasoning that the
1
See Minn. Stat. § 148B.33, subd. 1(4) (2014) (requiring an applicant for a license
from the Board of Marriage and Family Therapy to complete “at least two years of
supervised postgraduate experience in marriage and family therapy”); Minn. Stat.
§ 148B.5301, subd. 1(a)(3) (2014) (requiring an applicant for a license as a professional
clinical counselor to have no “fewer than 700 hours” of “supervised field experience in
counseling”).
4
therapist-client privilege did not cover statements threatening imminent harm to a person