STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Stat. § 148.975 applies
to an unlicensed intern-therapist, and in turn whether Mattson is entitled to immunity for
the disclosure of the information and notes from the October 10, 2012, therapy session to
law enforcement as it continued the investigation into Expose’s threatening statements.4
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Vlahos v.
R&I Constr. of Bloomington, Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 679 (Minn. 2004). When the language
of a statute is unambiguous, we must follow the plain language of the statute. Id.
Minnesota Statutes § 148.975 states in relevant part:
Subd. 2. Duty to warn. The duty to predict, warn of, or take
reasonable precautions to provide protection from, violent behavior arises
only when a client or other person has communicated to the licensee a
specific, serious threat of physical violence against a specific, clearly
identified or identifiable potential victim. If a duty to warn arises, the duty
is discharged by the licensee if reasonable efforts, as defined in subdivision
1, paragraph (c), are made to communicate the threat.
....
4
The question presented here is a narrow one. Expose acknowledged in the
proceedings before the district court that Mattson’s “conversation with [the caseworker,
the investigating officer], and her supervisor,” fell “within the duty to warn.” He did not