Ali v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] The Circuit Court for Baltimore County sentenced him to ten years, with five years suspended, for the armed robbery charge, and five years of incarceration for the handgun charge, to run concurrently. By statute, appellant was ineligible for parole during the five-year handgun sentence. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-204(c)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law (I) Article (“CL”) (“The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence of 5 years and . . . the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.”).