Ali v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] We disagree with appellant’s contention that, if the General Assembly wanted to prevent inmates ineligible for parole from benefitting from their diminution credits, it would have done so explicitly in Section 7-501, because the General Assembly already provided such restriction in appellant’s case in the “Use of handgun or antique firearm in commission of crime” statute (“the handgun statute”). See CL § 4-204. We shall explain. The handgun statute provides that a person who uses a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence “shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years,”5 and, “except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.” CL § 4- 204(c)(1)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added).