Ali v. Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services
[…] (b) Eligibility requirements - An inmate convicted of a violent crime committed on or after October 1, 2009, is not eligible for a conditional release under this section until after the inmate becomes eligible for parole under § 7-301(c) or (d) of this title. CS § 7-501 (italics in original) (bold emphasis added). Section 7-301(c), referenced in Section 7-501(b), governs the determination of an inmate’s parole eligibility. Section 7-301(c)(1) provides, in relevant part: (ii) An inmate who has been sentenced to the Division of Correction after being convicted of a violent crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, and who has been sentenced to more than one term of imprisonment, including a term during which the inmate is eligible for parole and a term during which the inmate is not eligible for parole, is not eligible for parole until the inmate has served the greater of: 1. one-half of the inmate’s aggregate sentence for violent crimes; 2. one-fourth of the inmate’s total aggregate sentence; or 3. a period equal to the term during which the inmate is not eligible for parole. 7 CS § 7-301(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In the case sub judice, appellant was “sentenced to more than one term of imprisonment, including a term during which the inmate is eligible for parole,”—his five- year non-suspended armed robbery sentence—“and a term during which the inmate is not eligible for parole”—his concurrent five-year sentence for his use of a handgun in committing a violent crime.