Legal Research AI
[…] OPM 003; see Compl. at 1. He retired on May 31, 2014. AR at OPM 056.

       Plaintiff elected Basic FEGLI life insurance coverage “as part of his retirement package

from the . . . Coast Guard, but his application was denied by OPM.” Compl. at 1. On or about

September 8, 2015, plaintiff sought reconsideration of the initial decision, but the agency denied

his request again. Final Agency Decision dated October 8, 2015, Ex. to Compl (“Final Agency

Decision”).

       OPM’s Final Agency Decision referred to 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a), which provides:

               When an insured employee retires, Basic life insurance . . . continues
               or is reinstated if he/she:

                      (1) Is entitled to retire on an immediate annuity under a
               retirement system for civilian employees, including the retirement
               system of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department
               of Defense or the Coast Guard;

                       (2) Was insured for the 5 years of service immediately before
               the date the annuity starts, or for the full period(s) of service during
               which he/she was eligible to be insured if less than 5 years; and

                       (3) Has not converted to an individual policy as described in
               § 870.603. If it is determined that an individual is eligible to
               continue the group coverage as an annuitant after he/she has already
               converted to an individual policy, the group enrollment may be
               reinstated. If the individual wants the group coverage reinstated, the
               conversion policy must be voided, the group policy must be
               reinstated retroactively, and the premiums already paid on the
               conversion policy must be refunded to the individual.

5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). As OPM explained it, the agency accounted for

both plaintiff’s Coast Guard service and his prior service with the Environmental Protection

Agency when it considered whether he had satisfied the five-year requirement: