Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] despite an otherwise invalid warrant, a trial court nonetheless admits evidence because
the officer(s) that executed the warrant had a reasonable good faith belief that the search
was in accord with the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 909.
¶11 Colorado codified the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule at section
16-3-308(4), C.R.S. (2016). Under that section, evidence that would otherwise be
excluded as the result of an invalid warrant should be admitted when the officer’s
conduct was pursuant to a “reasonable, good faith belief that [the warrant] was
proper.” § 16-3-308(4)(a). The statute directs us to presume that an officer’s actions are
in “reasonable good faith” when “the evidence was obtained pursuant to and within the
scope of the warrant, unless the warrant was obtained through intentional and material
misrepresentation.” § 16-3-308(4)(b). “This presumption may be rebutted if the officer
failed to undertake the search in an objectively good faith belief that it was reasonable.”
5
Miller, 75 P.3d at 1113. “If no reasonable officer would have relied upon the warrant,