Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] no longer meets the statutory requirements of EN § 9-210(a)(3). We, therefore, hold that

the statute does not require MDE to obtain the County’s written statement within a certain

proximity of time to the date it approves the permit.

       The statute does not require MDE to “reevaluate” a facility’s compliance with local

codes at the time or within some defined period within which it issues the permit. As part

of the application approval process, EN § 9-210(a) requires MDE to complete three steps

in a defined sequence. See EN § 9-210(a). Part of the third step in this process, and the

provision that Piney Orchard holds out as support for the error in MDE’s approval of the

permit, is that the County must “complete[] its review of the proposed refuse disposal

system, and . . . provide[] to the [MDE] a written statement that the refuse disposal system:

(i) Meets all applicable county zoning and land use requirements . . . .” EN § 9-210(a)(3)(i).

Indeed, under § 9-210(b), after the first two requirements under § 9-210(a) are met, MDE

must stop processing the application until it receives this written statement from the County

pursuant to § 9-210(a)(3).