Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] Piney Orchard argues, “section 9-210(a)(3)(i) required MDE to make the factual finding

that the proposed [rubble landfill] complied with local zoning and land use laws when

MDE issued the permit in 2014” when MDE issued the permit. Tolson contends, as they

did below, that “[t]he statute does not require -- nor authorize -- MDE to seek recertification
                                              13
of the application’s compliance with local land use and solid waste planning requirements

at any other stage in the process.”

       Section 9-210 of the Environmental Article provides in pertinent part:

              (a) In general. – Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of
                  this section, the Secretary may not issue a permit to install,
                  materially alter, or materially extend a refuse disposal
                  system regulated under § 9-204(a) of this subtitle until the
                  requirements set forth in this subsection are met in the
                  following sequence:

                     (1) Except for the opportunity for a public informational
                     meeting, the Department has completed its preliminary
                     phase 1 technical review of the proposed refuse disposal
                     system;

                     (2) The Department has reported the findings of its
                     preliminary phase 1 technical review, in writing, to the
                     county’s chief elected official and planning commission
                     of the county where the proposed refuse disposal system
                     is to be located; and

                     (3) The county has completed its review of the proposed
                     refuse disposal system, and has provided to the
                     Department a written statement that the refuse disposal
                     system:

                            (i) Meets all applicable county zoning and land
                            use requirements; and

                            (ii) Is in conformity with the county solid waste
                            plan.

              (b) Completion of requirements. – Upon completion of the
                  requirements of subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the
                  Department shall cease processing the permit application
                  until the requirements of subsection (a)(3) of this section
                  are met.

ER § 9-210 (emphasis added).
                                             14
       Tolson and MDE argue that the statute’s plain meaning provides a clear series of

steps that must be satisfied sequentially, after which MDE may grant the permit. One such