Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] the permit in 2014.” (emphasis added). In other words, Piney Orchard argues that MDE

never received an adequate written statement from the County certifying that the Tolson

Landfill “[m]eets all applicable county zoning and land use requirements” at all, because


       8
          We do not typically delve into the legislative history of a statute when our review
of the plain language reveals no ambiguity. W.R. Grace & Co. v. Swedo, 439 Md. 441,
453–54 (2014) (citing Price, 378 Md. at 387 (2003)). We note, however, that even the
legislative history behind EN § 9-210 supports our interpretation that its plain language
places any responsibility to evaluate the proposed site with the County and not MDE. Prior
to 1988, the statute did require MDE to confirm, prior to “issu[ing] a permit to install,
materially alter, or materially extend a landfill . . .” that a proposed landfill “meets all
zoning and land use requirements of the county where the landfill is or is to be located . . .
.” See EN § 9-210 (1987); see also Maryland Reclamation v. Harford County, 414 Md. 1,
38 (2010).