Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] public informational meeting, during which MDE accepts and responds to comments from

members of the public. COMAR 26.04.07.14; see also EN § 9-210(a). Phase 2 focuses

on the soil, geology, and hydrology of the proposed site. COMAR 26.04.07.15. During

Phase 3, MDE compares the applicant’s engineering plans and reports with MDE’s

technical regulatory requirements and ensures that the proposed landfill will be constructed

in a manner that protects public health, public safety, and the environment. COMAR

26.04.07.16.

       Pursuant to EN § 9-210(a), after MDE has reported the findings of its preliminary

Phase 1 in writing to the county’s chief executive official and planning commission, it must

cease processing the application until the County has completed its review of the site “and

has provided to the Department a written statement that the refuse disposal system:

(i) Meets all applicable county zoning and land use requirements. . . .” EN § 9-210(a)(3)(i).

The statute makes clear that the three steps required by EN § 9-210(a) must be followed in

                                              4
this sequence. EN § 9-210(a) and (b). Furthermore, MDE completes most of Phase 1 by