Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] complete Phase 1 and proceed to Phase 2 until it has received the statement from the County

certifying the site’s compliance with local zoning and land use codes. See EN § 9-210(b).

Although MDE is the agency responsible for ensuring compliance with State laws and

regulations, the County is responsible for determining whether a proposed site meets

county zoning and land use requirements. See EN § 9-210(a)(3)(i).

       After all three phases of MDE’s review, MDE prepares a draft permit and tentative

determination and holds a public hearing on the tentative determination. EN § 1-604.

Depending on the comments received during the public comments period, MDE may be

required to prepare and issue a final determination to approve the permit. EN § 1-601(c).

Pursuant to EN § 1-601(c), if a party “participated in a public participation process through

the submission of written or oral comments,” that party may petition for judicial review to

challenge the final determination to issue the permit. EN § 1-601(c).

       Judicial review must be “on the administrative record before the Department and

limited to objections raised during the public comment period,” with minor exceptions.

§ 1-601(d)(1). Although a party to an action for judicial review “may not challenge the

applicant’s compliance with zoning and land use requirements,” such a party may question

whether MDE complied with § 9-210(a)(3). EN § 1-605(d). In other words, a party to an