Piney Orchard Community Ass'n v. Maryland Department of the Environment
[…] Safety & Corr. Servs., 330 Md. 187, 213 (1993)); see also Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md.

at 120 (quoting Najafi, 418 Md. at 173) (“[W]e shall review the agency’s decision ‘in the

light most favorable to it.’”). Additionally, the appellant challenging an administrative

agency decision bears the burden of establishing that the agency’s decision was incorrect.

Assateague Coastkeeper, 200 Md. App. at 690.

       Specific to the Environment Article, certain limitations exist on the issues properly

before the court on a petition for judicial review of a refuse disposal system permit. See

EN § 1-601. In order to file a petition for judicial review, the party must have standing

under federal law and be either the applicant for the permit or have “participated in a public

                                             12
participation process through the submission of written or oral comments, unless an

opportunity for public participation was not provided.” EN § 1-601(c). Section 1-605(c)

of the Environment Article provides, “Judicial review shall be on the administrative record

before the Department and limited to objections raised during the public comment period,

unless the petitioner demonstrates that: (i) the objections were not reasonably ascertainable

during the comment period; (ii) or grounds for the objections arose after the comment

period.” EN § 1-601(d)(1). Most importantly, a party to an action for judicial review may

challenge only whether MDE complied with the requirements of EN § 9-210(a)(3), and

“may not challenge the applicant’s compliance with zoning and land use