People v. Cherry
[…] Unless the language of the statute is ambiguous, this court should not resort to
       further aids of statutory construction and must apply the language as written. People v.
       Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 504-05 (2002). The construction of a statute is a question of law, and
       our review therefore is de novo. People v. Davison, 233 Ill. 2d 30, 40 (2009).
¶ 14       The appellate court below concluded that “the plain language of the [armed violence]
       statute prohibits predicating armed violence on any part of the aggravated battery statute,
       including section 12-4(a).” 2014 IL App (5th) 130085, ¶ 19. The foundation for the appellate
       court’s conclusion is section 33A-2(b) of the armed violence statute, which reads:
                   “(b) A person commits armed violence when he or she personally discharges a
               firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon while committing any felony defined
               by Illinois law, except *** any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous
               weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the
               offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range.”
               (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2010).
       According to the appellate court, aggravated battery cannot serve as the predicate for armed
       violence because it is an offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon “an