People v. Cherry
[…] commission of a battery, and both offenses require the State to prove the presence of an
       additional factor aggravating that battery. Consider, for example, the two forms of aggravated
       battery highlighted by the appellate court below—one involving the infliction of great bodily
       harm and one involving the use of a deadly weapon other than a firearm. To prove the former,
       the State must prove that the defendant
               “in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly cause[d] great bodily harm ***.”
               (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 2010).
       Similarly, to prove the latter offense, the State must prove that the defendant:
               “[i]n committing a battery, ***
                       [used] a deadly weapon other than by the discharge of a firearm[.]” (Emphasis
                   added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(1) (West 2010).
       Under both of these provisions, the underlying offense that the State must prove is battery,
       while the remaining elements serve to aggravate that battery. In exactly the same way, the