United States Court of Appeals
[…] elements clause is “force capable of causing physical pain or
injury to another person.” 559 U.S. at 140. Yates tells us that
Wisconsin’s battery-‐‑by-‐‑prisoner statute does not (well, did
not) require the prosecutor to demonstrate that sort of force.
The statute on the books at the time provided:
Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or
municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily
harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such
prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a
Class D felony.
And Wis. Stat. §939.22(4) added that bodily harm means
“physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physi-‐‑
cal condition”. That definition tracks what Curtis Johnson
said would suffice: “force capable of causing physical pain
or injury to another person.” This led the district court to
hold that Yates’s battery conviction satisfies the elements
clause of §924(e).
4 No. 16-‐‑3048